It looks like you have cookies disabled. Our website requires the use of cookies to analyze web traffic to better serve and improve the overall user experience.

Please use your browser settings to turn then on, then click here to continue. Thank you!

Privacy Policy


Website Privacy Statement
Effective Date: April 11, 2016

Modern Marketing Concepts, Inc. respects the privacy of visitors to its website, and complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, as a result, we have developed this website privacy statement.   This privacy statement applies to www.mmcweb.com; www.mmcglobal.com and SMI service (Sell More Intelligently (SMI) is a web based platform that Modern Marketing Concepts, Inc. uses for contact management and campaign execution). The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how Modern Marketing Concepts, Inc. deals with any personal data that is provided to it while visiting this website. Users should not use this website if they are unhappy with this statement.

This website privacy statement applies only to the operation of websites that directly link to this statement when you click on “privacy statement” in the website footer.  By visiting these websites, users are consenting to the terms of this Website Statement.

Types of Information Collected 

  1. Personal Data: Through this website Modern Marketing Concepts., Inc will collect information that can identify you, such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and other similar information (“Your Information”) when it is voluntarily submitted to us (how-ever, see discussion below about “IP Addresses” if you have a broadband connection). We will use Your Information to respond to requests you may make of us, and from time to time, we may refer to your information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our websites, products and services.
  1. Non Personal Data: Any other information transferred by you in connection with your visit to this site (“Other Information” – that is, information that cannot be used to identify you) may be included in databases owned and maintained by Modern Marketing Concepts, Inc.  or its agents.  Modern Marketing Concepts, Inc. retains all rights to these databases and the information contained in them. Other Information we collect may include your IP Address and other information gathered through our weblogs and cookies (see below).

Purposes for which we hold your Information.

  1. Non-Personal Data: We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organize our website.
  1. Personal Data: We will process any Personal Data you provide to us so that we can send you the information you have requested and to provide information that may be useful to you.

User Access to Personal Data

If your personal data changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, amend, delete or deactivate it by emailing our Customer Support at privacy@mmcglobal.com or by contacting us by postal mail at the contact information listed below.  We will respond to your request to access personal information within 30 days.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services.  We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Information Collected through our SMI System

Modern Marketing Concepts, Inc. collects information under the direction of its clients, and has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes.

We collect information for our clients, if you are a customer of one of our clients and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our clients that use our service, please contact the client that you interact with directly. To exercise preferences on marketing you may contact us, Modern Marketing Concepts Inc., using the information below.

Modern Marketing Concepts, Inc. may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our service. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the provisions in this statement regarding notice and choice and the service agreements with our clients.

Modern Marketing Concepts, Inc. has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. An individual who seeks access, who seeks to correct, amend, delete inaccurate data or withdraw consent to further contact should direct their query to the Modern Marketing Concepts, Inc.’s client, the data controller. If the client requests Modern Marketing Concepts, Inc. to remove the data, we will respond to their request within 30 days.

Modern Marketing Concepts, Inc. will retain personal data we process on behalf of our clients for as long as needed to provide services to our client. Modern Marketing Concepts, Inc. will retain and use this personal data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Web Beacons

This site may use a technology known as web beacons – sometimes called single-pixel gifs – that allow this site to collect web log information. A web beacon is a graphic on a web page or in an e-mail message designed to track pages viewed or messages opened. Web log information is gathered when you visit one of our websites by the computer that hosts our website (called a “webserver”). The webserver automatically recognizes some non-personal information, such as the date and time you visited our site, the pages you visited, the website you came from, the type of browser you are using (e.g., Internet Explorer), the type of operating system you are using (e.g., Windows 2000), and the domain name and address of your Internet service provider (e.g., AOL). We may also include web beacons in promotional e-mail messages in order to determine whether messages have been opened.

Cookies

This website may use a technology called a “cookie”. A cookie is a piece of information that our web server sends to your computer (actually to your browser file) when you access a website. Then when you come back our site will detect whether you have one of our cookies on your computer. Our cookies help provide additional functionality to the site and help us analyze site usage more accurately. For instance, our site may set a cookie on your browser that keeps you from needing to remember and then enter a password more than once during a visit to the site. You can remove cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” directory.

The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, service providers is not covered by our privacy statement.  We do not have access or control over these cookies.  Our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, service providers use session ID and persistent cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site.]

IP

This website uses Internet Protocol (IP) Addresses. An IP Address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider so you can access the Internet. Generally, an IP address changes each time you connect to the Internet (it is a “dynamic” address). Note, however, that if you have a broadband connection, depending on your individual circumstance, it is possible that your IP Address that we collect, or even perhaps a cookie we use, may contain information that could be deemed identifiable. This is because with some broadband connections your IP Address doesn’t change (it is “static”) and could be associated with your personal computer. We use your IP address to report aggregate information on use and to help improve the website.

Minors

You should be aware that this site is not intended for, or designed to attract, individuals under the age of 18. We do not collect personally identifiable information from any person we actually know is an individual under the age of 18.

Security

Areas of this website that collect Your Information use industry standard secure socket layer encryption (SSL); however, to take advantage of this your browser must support encryption protection. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us and the information on our SMI System, both during transmission and once we receive it.  However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security, please contact us at the information below.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We will share your personal data with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement. We do not sell your personal data to third parties.

We may share Your Information with agents, contractors or partners of Modern Marketing Concepts, Inc. in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for, or with, Modern Marketing Concepts, Inc.  These agents, contractors or partners are restricted from using this data in any way other than to provide services for Modern Marketing Concepts, Inc, or services for the collaboration in which they and Modern Marketing Concepts, Inc.  are engaged (for example, some of our products are developed and marketed through joint agreements with other companies). We may, for example, provide your information to agents, contractors or partners for hosting our databases, for data processing services, or so that they can mail you information that you requested.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill your request for information (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement. We may also disclose Personal Data to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

Modern Marketing Concepts, Inc. reserves the right to share Your Information to respond to duly authorized information requests of governmental authorities or where required by law. In exceptionally rare circumstances where national, state or company security is at issue (such as with the World Trade Center terrorist act in September, 2001), Modern Marketing Concepts, Inc reserves the right to share our entire database of visitors and customers with appropriate governmental authorities.

We may also provide Your Information to a third party in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business of this website to which the information relates, in which case we will require any such buyer to agree to treat Your Information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal data, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal data.

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. However, we do not sell or share any information about individual users.

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, you may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or write to us at the address below. To be removed from our contact lists or if you have questions about our privacy statement, please write to Modern Marketing Concepts, Inc. at the following email and mailing address:

Modern Marketing Concepts, Inc.
Binghamton, NY 13904
Email Address: privacy@mmcglobal.com

Please note that you may continue to receive materials while we are updating our lists.

Links to 3rd party sites

Our website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Modern Marketing Concepts, Inc. If you submit personal data to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy statements. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any website you visit.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may update this Website Privacy Statement from time to time. When we do update it, for your convenience, we will make the updated statement available on this page. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email, or by means of a notice on this site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.